Melanin.

Melanin. Is only worn by the richest kings… And the richest queens… Melanin. Desired by all but only exalted by an elite group… Melanin. Powerful, so powerful that those that don’t glow from it, try to contain it… Even destroy it… For some, ignorance is bliss… Hell, because without it… None of us would exist… For others, ignorance is strength… Hell, because with it… They know that individual is strong and divine… So strong that, it can adapt, conquer, and rule everything in no time… Melanin. The base of all shades… Complimented by features that were sharply perfected by God’s golden blade… Melanin. Is bigger than any box it is put in… Melanin. Is stronger than any chains that try to enslave and hold it in… Melanin. It’s more than just a seven letter word and shades of skin… Melanin is the reason we can hear so well and block that sun cancer that’s trying to creep in… Man, not trying to toot my own horn but that line alone is not only factual, it’s deeper than it seems… My melanin people, we are wise and can hear what goes on around us so well, feed ourselves knowledge and understand all things… For centuries we have fought and out lived any cancerous ray of enslavement, mental and physical imprisonment, and judgement… That’s that melanin, that tough skin… So the next time you think of it… Think of how strong it is and how it glows… And how the presence of it, shows that you were highly chose…

EPILEPSY

You smell that?
Smell what?
It’s like a weird gas odor..
Nah, ion smell that..
Whoa, I’m getting dizzy..
Man, sit down, you just tripping..
As my body begin to weaken, sweat beings to pour.. Not even in the blink of an eye, my body is on the floor.. Yes I’m having a seizure, but don’t try to contain me.. No don’t panic either, I might need you to save me.. Save me by making sure I don’t swallow my tongue, but turn me on my side if you can, until I’m done..
Don’t look at me like that.. I’m fine.
Are you sure? That kinda just blew my mind..
Yes I’m positive, I’ve been dealing with this since I was Six.. It’s a lot to handle but I manage, I’m use to being different..
What all do you deal with?
Well for starters, people & their shi… Hold up, excuse my French, but people & their negativity.. They be all cool at first but then panic when I tell them I have epilepsy.. Epilepsy is more than just seizures.. I have random mood swings, and sleep a lot in my leisure.. Some days I’m depressed for no apparent reason.. Some days I forget things, simple things, it’s a constant war between my body & brain.. I feel like life has committed treason.. It’s a lot to deal with but I’m thankful for my life.. So don’t feel sorry for me, nor treat me different.. Just smile, live life, and continue to get to know me..

Who Needed Who?


I was good on my own, that’s the way it was.. But you’re constantly hitting me up on some faded love.. It’s funny how you’re telling everybody that I was just another nigga on the hit list.. But the nights that you call crying saying you want me back are endless.. I find it funny how you’re telling everyone that I needed you but in reality you needed me.. Baby don’t get it twisted, I’m still the top nigga on yo wish list.. Tryna fix yo inner issues by being a bad bitch.. Half naked for media, stunting, girl you’re falling below average.. Yeah Ima savage but I turned it off for you.. Treated you to steak & lobster, white horses & carriages, not bragging but I guess that didn’t mean shit to you.. I would have never imagined.. That we would have ended So tragic.. Who Needed Who? You needed me.. Feelings? Ion have anymore, so I give a little less.. But what you are saying about me isn’t anything to stress.. Dirty air? I’m just clearing it up.. Middle fingers? They stay up.. Break it down like a fraction, there will never be another us.. I ain’t gone lie, i use to trip off that shit you was kicking to me while the whole time you wasn’t even truly fucking with me.. Got you a fuckboy, that ain’t bout shit.. You realize what you had, now you calling me, trying to make things right, girl quit.. You want me back? Are you serious? That’ll never happen again, girl you’re hilarious.. 

Dying Love

I once heard a wise man say.. 

“Actions speak louder than words, so don’t tell me shit”..

But then I heard a fool turn around and say,

 “I “act” out those actions you desire, but don’t mean one ounce of that shit”..

I was appalled by the “fool’s” comment.. Because it dawned on me that he actually made sense.. 

We live in a world where everyone broadcast what they want & think they need.. So we tend to be fooled & fall for fake love & crazy goals we see on our news feed..

Left in confusion & hating love.. We no longer wanna be a victim so we say “fuck love”.. Everyone just wants something genuine but fear getting played.. So having hoes & fake emotions tend to become the new thang.. So many hearts & minds involved.. But what troubles me the most is that instead of having standards, we jus let what we deserve, dissolve.. We set ourselves up for failure, & make it the norm to post quotes that we have on standby.. Why not be truthful with people, let me know you ain’t about shit, instead of building on lies.. 

 But that’s jus wishful thinking in today’s world.. 

Quarter Past 3 (Poem)

  
It’s a quarter past 3 & the vibration of my phone wake me up out of my sleep.. I wipe my eyes & finally come to & then I realize that it’s a “wyd?” message from you know who.. Well nawl, you really don’t know who but it’s a quarter past 3 so I’m assuming that you do.. I read the message over & over & before I could respond, I get another text saying “I’m on my way over”.. I quickly hop to my feet, go wash my face & brush my teeth.. I go lay back down, all cool, calm, & collected.. Then I get another message saying “is the spare key in the same place that you left it?”.. I respond “yes”.. Now you gotta be a little grown for what happens next.. She walks in the room looking all timid & shy.. I knew it was front cause she’s a Gemini.. She walks up to me & kisses my lips.. She bites the bottom one, as I caress & grip her hips.. Slowly tongue kissing as she straddles me.. She pushes me back & says “fuck me”.. Instantly, my body tingles & my lil man stands up.. I kiss her neck & down to her chest, turned on, she gets wet by the slightest touch.. I get confident as fuck.. cause the way she moans & the way her body bucks.. I lay her down on her stomach, kissing her neck & trailing her spine.. As I trail, I write out in cursive, with my tongue, “you’re mine”.. I tease her more with my lips, I slowly kiss from her shoulder blade down to the side of her hips.. I flip her over as I kiss & rub her thighs, while feeling her juices drip.. She moans out as she pulls my hair in one of the tightest grips.. I gently open her legs and began to lick.. She moans out “oooo daddy”.. Trying to run so I grip her hips, licking her clit softly, she moans out “aww shit”.. She pulls me up & kisses me.. Then whispers in my ear, “I want daddy inside of me”… 

To Be Continued.. 😏

My Rihanna (Poem)

   

 My Rihanna.. 
She a Good Girl Gone Bad & Unapologetic for her actions & the words that she speak man.. She was looking for a Rude Boy, so I had to keep it together, I couldn’t be weak man.. I approached her & it all started when she asked me What’s My Name.. I stuttered a little bit but quickly recovered with a joke so she wouldn’t categorize me with the other lames.. Months go by, even a year then two.. I saw her as My Rihanna, but she saw me as just her dude.. I knew she was a Good Girl Gone Bad, but I was willing to take that chance.. I can’t even lie, in the back of my head.. I was wondering if she was gonna Stay or be Unfaithful.. She might act like she is in love but I mean its twenty-sixteen, so was she gonna Stay or be Unfaithful.. Everything going right, deep conversations turned into all all night/early mornings in my California King Bed.. Everything going right, but I still had that “Unfaithful” fear in the back of my head.. I couldn’t even front, I was in love.. She was the Only Girl, the Only Girl in my eyes.. She shined bright like Diamonds, like Diamonds in the skies.. It was great in the beginning but now its like why? Handled everything that she threw my way, trying to pass every test.. But it was like every move I made was deadly, our love became a game of Russian Roulette.. She my Rihanna.. I fell in love with a Good Girl Gone Bad & she lived Unfaithful.. Heart broken but addicted to a Good Girl Gone Bad… someone please help… 
I need Rehab………